BIG.NINE 100


1,049.00

6061 double butted and technoformed aluminium frame with more relaxed geometry. Comes equipped with class leading, premium technologies such as smooth welding, tapered head tube, inboard disc mounts, internal cable routing as well as F, C and K-mounts. 
Dependent on frame size we offer 650B or 29er versions on our TFS and SPEED frame level. The requirements of smaller riders (reduced standover height, preferred lower cockpit) are best met by 650B on S and M frame sizes whilst at the other side of the spectrum, L and XL only come with 29er wheels. Size M is available in either 650B or 29er. 
Following in the footsteps of the TFS frame which was introduced in 2018, the SPEED frame is now in line to get a makeover for 2019. The introduction of slim tube shapes creates a new look and a more relaxed geometry, through a shorter top tube and a higher head tube, resulting in a more upright riding position and enhanced trail visibility. The new frame also comes with IS brake mounts that are positioned within the rear triangle as well as with kickstand and fender mounts.
All models down to the BIG.NINE LITE frame level feature a 30.9 mm seat post, the enhanced connection area increases the strength around the top tube/seat tube join and allows the option of fitting a dropper seat post. Models down to BIG.NINE LIMITED allow internal cable routing for the dropper post while the remaining models would require external routing.
Our classic hardtails are not just a much-loved trail companion but the international cycling press also value our design and engineering work. De Telegraaf in the Netherlands made the BIG.NINE XT-EDITION their test winner and polish bike magazine bikeBoard rewarded the BIG.NINE 500 with their over-all test winning credentials as well as with the ‘lightest’ and ‘value for money’
Cables, housings and brake hoses are clamped under tension to prevent rattling when the trail gets rough. All inlets are completely interchangeable to deal with Di2, hydraulic hoses, brake cable and gear cable housings etc.
Our carbon and LITE aluminium models feature a long 422 mm reach, steep 73.5° seat angle, slack 70° head angle and an 80 mm stem (BIG.NINE – M), affording the BIG.NINE next-generation XC geometry. Aggressive agility meets stable calmness; perfect for today’s demanding courses.
FRAME SIZESMLXLXXL
TYRE SIZES29″29″29″29″29″
ST SEAT TUBE [MM]370430470510560
TT TOP TUBE [MM]570590610630650
CS CHAIN STAY LENGTH [MM]440440440440440
HTA HEAD TUBE ANGLE [°]7070707070
STA SEAT TUBE ANGLE [°]7373737373
BD BOTTOM BRACKED DROP [MM]6060606060
HT HEAD TUBE [MM]100115130145160
FL FORK LENGTH [MM]506506506506506
R REACH [MM]382398414429445
S STACK [MM]614628642656670
WB WHEEL BASE [MM]10691090111011311152
SH STAND OVER HEIGHT [MM]679727763800843
BODY HEIGHT CM< 173167 – 183177 – 190187 – 196> 192
SKU: Big.Nine 100 Category: Tags: , ,
FRAME BIG.NINE TFS
FRAME SIZE : S, M, L, XL, XXL
COLOR : MATT-GREY (YELLOW/DARK GREY)
FORK : Suntour XCM HLO
BRAKES : Shimano MT-200
ROTORS : Shimano RT10
BRAKE LEVER : Shimano MT-200
HEADSET : MERIDA M2345
HANDLEBAR : MERIDA  Expert CC
HANDLEBAR STEM : MERIDA  Comp CC
GRIP MERIDA : Comp EC
DERAILLEUR (F) : Shimano M3000
DERAILLEUR (R) : Shimano Alivio
SHIFTERS : Shimano Altus
SEAT POST : MERIDA Comp CC
SEAT CLAMP : MERIDA Comp QR
SADDLE : MERIDA Comp CC
PEDAL : VP
CHAIN KMC : M99
CHAINGUARD : attached
CHAINWHEEL : Shimano MT100
FREEWHEEL : Shimano HG200
BOTTOM BRAKET : Shimano UN100 BSA
HUBS Shimano : TX505
RIM : MERIDA Comp CC
TYRE FRONT : Maxxis Ikon
TYRE REAR : Maxxis Ikon
SPOKES : Black stainless
WEIGHT : 13.97 kg